vietnam

Visa

              

UK travellers can enter Vietnam for 15 days for business and tourism without a visa. Unfortunately, USA travellers cannot and will have to obtain a visa before arrival. To visit Vietnam for up to 30 days, it is possible to apply for an e-visa online. This costs £19/$25 for UK and USA travellers. The only problem is that this visa is restricted to certain entry and exit points, which must be selected at the time of applying.

 

For more flexibility, it is recommended to apply for your visa at the nearest Vietnamese Embassy. To visit Vietnam for longer than 30 days, a visa must be obtained from the nearest Vietnamese embassy before entering the country.

Last updated on the 28 September 2017

Sign In to submit your content

Lost your password ?






You don't have an account?

Register now for free

Sign In to submit your content

Lost your password ?






You don't have an account?

Register now for free

Sign In to submit your content

Lost your password ?






You don't have an account?

Register now for free

Writting Guidelines

Remember The Lone Travellers is a backpacker to backpacker website, therefore it is important that its content keeps in line with the general feel of the website.

When writting please follow the following:

- Give practical information

- Word limit: 300 words per section

- Avoid using "I" or "We"

- Avoid negative personal opinions

- Please do not use offensive language

- All contributions must be your own work

- Please see our Acceptable Use Policy for more guidelines