thailand

Visa

              

Many travellers from European nations, North America, Australia, and New Zealand are eligible for a visa exemption stamp when arriving in Thailand. This means that no visa is needed, but the stay is limited to, usually, 30 days. The stay can be extended at a local immigration office for a fee. The cost is 1,900 Thai baht. There are, however, exceptions to visa durations and the possibility of extending the period of permitted stay in the country, so be sure to check before travelling.

Travellers who wish to stay in Thailand for longer can apply for a, usually, 60-day tourist visa at any Thai embassy or consulate. A 30-day extension of a stay can later be obtained from any immigration office within Thailand, if required, upon payment of the relevant fee. Depending on the embassy or consulate, or the home country of the applicant, various documents may be requested when applying for a tourist visa. These may include details of a confirmed flight out of Thailand, proof of adequate funds in a bank account, and proof of having somewhere to stay for the duration of the trip.

Overstaying a visa leads to a daily fine of 500 Thai baht and, depending on the length of overstay, authorities may ban people from entering the country again for a certain period of time. Visitors are advised to check visa requirements well in advance of booking a trip to Thailand.

Added by teacaketravels
Last updated on the 1 December 2017

Sign In to submit your content

Lost your password ?






You don't have an account?

Register now for free

Sign In to submit your content

Lost your password ?






You don't have an account?

Register now for free

Sign In to submit your content

Lost your password ?






You don't have an account?

Register now for free

Writting Guidelines

Remember The Lone Travellers is a backpacker to backpacker website, therefore it is important that its content keeps in line with the general feel of the website.

When writting please follow the following:

- Give practical information

- Word limit: 300 words per section

- Avoid using "I" or "We"

- Avoid negative personal opinions

- Please do not use offensive language

- All contributions must be your own work

- Please see our Acceptable Use Policy for more guidelines