malaysia

Visa

              

Many travellers are pleasantly surprised by Malaysia’s visa rules. Visitors to Malaysia from the UK, USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, EU countries, and a number of other countries can enter Malaysia with no visa for up to 90 days. Many other nations can stay for up to 30 days with no visa. Passports are stamped with what is called a social visit pass, and there is no charge. Visas can be applied for online.

Re-entry and Extensions

Do note that visitors need to pass through immigration again to enter Sabah and Sarawak, though the period of stay given is the remaining time on any existing stamp from peninsula Malaysia. Malaysian visas and passes can usually be extended (for a fee) at the immigration office in Kuala Lumpur. Extensions are typically given for 30 days.

Penalties

Do note that there are penalties for overstaying a Malaysian visa or the length of stay permitted by a social visit pass. While immigration officers have a certain amount of discretion, penalties can include fines, jail sentences, bans from re-entering the country, and, in extreme cases, lashes. Short overstays are normally subject to a modest fine (around 30 MYR per day of overstay) and a two-day ban for each day of the overstay. Longer overstays can result in a court hearing with a possible jail sentence as punishment; people can be detained whilst waiting for a court date.

Added by teacaketravels
Last updated on the 5 December 2017

Sign In to submit your content

Lost your password ?






You don't have an account?

Register now for free

Sign In to submit your content

Lost your password ?






You don't have an account?

Register now for free

Sign In to submit your content

Lost your password ?






You don't have an account?

Register now for free

Writting Guidelines

Remember The Lone Travellers is a backpacker to backpacker website, therefore it is important that its content keeps in line with the general feel of the website.

When writting please follow the following:

- Give practical information

- Word limit: 300 words per section

- Avoid using "I" or "We"

- Avoid negative personal opinions

- Please do not use offensive language

- All contributions must be your own work

- Please see our Acceptable Use Policy for more guidelines